Serious incident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-RAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122920

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2011
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:W & J Air Taxi Company
Registration: PT-RAT
MSN: 820108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Serious incident
Location:54 km from Belem, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Belém International Airport (Val de Cans), Belém, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Monte Dourado Airport, PA (MEU/SBMD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing. The occupants were rescued the next day by helicopters of the Brazilian Air Force. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original text):

"FAB rescues passengers by plane that made forced landing in Belém

Small aircraft followed from the capital of Pará to Monte Dourado.

Helicopter rescued eight passengers from airline taxi company.
From the G1 in São Paulo

Rescued passengers of airplane that made forced landing

A Brazilian Air Force (FAB) helicopter rescued eight passengers from a small plane from an aerial taxi company on Wednesday morning that landed a forced landing 54 kilometers from Belém. The aircraft followed the capital of Pará to Monte Dourado (PA), with employees of a company that would visit a project in the community.

According to the FAB, the rescue was carried out by the helicopter H-1H of a team of Falcão Squadron, which took off in the morning as soon as there were suitable flight conditions. After the rescue of the passengers, pilot remained in place until the end of the day accompanying military of the regional investigation service of aerial accidents that inspected the aircraft, according to the FAB.

The aircraft could not land on Monte Dourado, and as it approached the capital again, the plane lost power and had to make an emergency landing maneuver. The reasons for the incident are not yet known."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.hangar20.com.br/noticias/aviacao-geral/item/4502-avi%C3%A3o-com-nove-passageiros-faz-pouso-for%C3%A7ado-no-par%C3%A1.html
2. http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2011/06/fab-resgata-passageiros-de-aviao-que-fez-pouso-forcado-em-belem.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fab.mil.br/portal/capa/index.php?mostra=7278]
4. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=530544