Incident Dassault Mirage 2000BG 204, 09 Jun 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122959

Date:09-JUN-2011
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000BG
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 204
MSN: 233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Samos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tanagra AB (LGTG)
Destination airport:Tanagra AB (LGTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the eastern Aegean Sea between islands of Samos and Fourni after engine lost power during low level training exercise. Cap Michael Kourtis and 1°Ltn Michael Mitsiou ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706
http://www.repubblica.it/esteri/2011/06/23/foto/il_jet_intatto_in_fondo_al_mare-18122130/1/?ref=HRESS-2 (salvage operation photos)