Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122966

Date:Friday 3 August 1979
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 22+25
MSN: 7100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I was a big F-104 fan and saw the whole thing: contrary to other narrative, the aircraft was on a low approach and as it neared the runway threshold its nose raised abruptly and it ended up on its back. I didn't see any ejection. It came down in a field between Speckington and the village of Queen Camel; we drove past the scene as we went home; it was a tragic end to what should have been a happy day. I visited the scene maybe a month later and picked up a small piece of grey-painted wreckage, which I still have. It didn't fall out of the clouds: it was visible all the way on its final circuit to the point when it crashed.

Sources:

personal witness statement.