Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee G-BRJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122972

Date:Monday 6 June 2011
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Northumbria Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-BRJV
MSN: 2841167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft left the runway as it landed at Newcastle Airport.

The privately-owned Cherokee aircraft came to rest on the grass at the south end of the runway shortly after 1930 BST on Monday but remained upright.

The aircraft's front tyre burst and the pilot was seen by medical personnel but did not need treatment.

The airport was shut for about 15 minutes and three aircraft were forced to wait before they could take off. It reopened shortly after 2000 BST.

The Air Accident Investigation Branch was informed but the airport will carry out an internal investigation.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-tyne-13678055
http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/local/tyneandwear/9069776.Pilot_has_lucky_escape_as_plane_leaves_runway/
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/