Accident North American F-86F Sabre PX-I,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122977

Date:Thursday 20 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PX-I
MSN: 191-870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kongsvinger -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Leveled off after a dive which caused both wings to detach. Børja gunnery range. Pilot Sersj I. Svare.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral