Bird strike Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122985

Date:Thursday 7 December 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 23+11
MSN: 7194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Schleswig -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek AB (G)
Destination airport:Eggebek AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after bird strike; crashed during approach into Eggebek AB; KKpt Peter Petersen ejected safely.

Sources:

htp://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2311.htm