Incident BAe CT-155 Hawk 155201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122996

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe CT-155 Hawk
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn CAF
Registration: 155201
MSN: IT009/695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 KM SW of CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cold Lake Air Base (CYOD)
Destination airport:Cold Lake Air Base (CYOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Hawks from 419 Squadron at CFB Cold Lake flying a training mission, one Hawk with an Instructor and Student, the other with two Instructors. The two qualified instructor pilots were conducting an instructor upgrade sortie, including a wingman syllabus mission. They heard a loud bang and noticed an increasing turbine gas temperature and turned the aircraft towards the Cold Lake airport. The pilots set a medium engine power setting and commenced a shallow climb above 12,000 feet. After receiving their wingman’s report of smoke emanating from their aircraft and after noticing an increase in engine vibrations, the pilots shut down the engine. During the glide back to base it became clear they weren't going to make the runway, so they attempted to restart the engine. During the restart, the wingman reported flames coming from the lead aircraft, after which the pilots then discontinued the restart and resumed their glide. Unable to reach a runway, they carried out a controlled low level ejection at 2,500 feet. The pilots parachuted in to a shallow swamp suffering minor cuts and bruises, while the aircraft crashed and was destroyed. The instructors Vogan and Lundgreen-Nielsen have 23 and 14 years of flying experience.
Crash site located 4 kilometers from the runway - in a vacant field - fire crews quickly extinguished crash fire.

The investigation concluded that the Hawk CT155 Adour Engine low pressure turbine blade, which had a history of fatigue cracking at the trailing edge rear acute corner, failed prior to reaching its design life.

Sources:

https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/no-fatalities-in-plane-crash-near-cfb-in-cold-lake-1.655875
http://web.archive.org/web/20130628101153/http://www.forces.gc.ca/site/news-nouvelles/news-nouvelles-eng.asp?id=3813
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/Plane+crashes+near+Cold+Lake/4927204/story.html]
http://www.torontosun.com/2011/06/10/another-jet-crashes-near-cfb-cold-lake
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=ct155201-hawk-epilogue-flight-safety-investigation-report/hl6j9hve

Media: