Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123006

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warendorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a RAF Jaguar fighter reportendly at about 50 meters height over the Warburger open-air bath; the Starfighter lost his radar nose and the Jaguar suffered damages on the tail; hundreds of debries fell on the meadow, in the water and between the bathers; the Starfighter landed at Gütersloh and the Jaguar at RAF Brüggen/Niederrhein.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 29.7.1982