Accident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KHHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123020

Date:Saturday 11 June 2011
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KHHI
MSN: 26199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mönchsheide -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mönchsheide
Destination airport:Mönchsheide
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into a forest during approach to Mönchsheide airfield. The 53 year old pilot was killed and the glider is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X082-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.polizei.rlp.de/internet/nav/98e/presse.jsp?uMen=6aa70d73-c9a2-b001-be59-2680a525fe06&page=1&pagesize=10&sel_uCon=f9f10918-54c0-6031-c5ec-3f110b42f27b
https://www.bild.de/regional/koeln/koeln-regional/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-waldstueck-18337870.bild.html
http://www.rp-online.de/public/kompakt/panorama/1008265/Koelner-Pilot-bei-Motorsegler-Absturz-getoetet.html
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//cms_media/module_img/718/359024_1_articlepopup_absturz2.jpg (Photo of the crash)