Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama JA9192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123035

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:
Registration: JA9192
MSN: 2479
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www1a.biglobe.ne.jp/mediaeye/index/11-0403-3_news.html]
http://orf.at/stories/2047070/2046920/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-12714713
https://www.buzzfeed.com/mjs538/sendai-airport-before-after-the-tsunami
http://images.scribblelive.com/2011/3/11/febd239b-3e0d-4c15-8cc3-c44e672e00b3_500.jpg
http://deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/mediatheek/programmas/journaal/2.14739/2.14740/1.980462
http://www.asahi.com/photonews/gallery/110312tsunami/312tsunami119.html
http://archive.boston.com/bigpicture/2011/03/japan_earthquake_aftermath.html
Scramble 385