Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II EC-DSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123041

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de Alicante
Registration: EC-DSM
MSN: 28-8116383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alicante -Mutxamel Airport (LEMU) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alicante -Mutxamel Airport (LEMU)
Destination airport:Alicante -Mutxamel Airport (LEMU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A PA-28 struck lamp posts while on approach to runway 12 and crashed.L
ocally based HEMS EC-KBB came in action, also 2 community fire tenders and 2 ambulances.
The airplane ended up with its nose down in the shrubs and tall grass, some 100 metres left of the centreline, near to the parallel road leading to the aeroclub and the airport gate.
Main wing and empannage seemed undamaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-021/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

was on airfield myself, AERDIA-AVIAPRESS
http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2010/021_2010.htm