Mid-air collision Accident Neiva 592 Regente PP-XIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123051

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:
Type:Neiva 592 Regente
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-XIG
MSN: 3502
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pantanal, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid air collision between Cessna U206G Stationair (PT-KYD, c/n U20603586 ) and a Neiva 592 Regente (PP-XIG, c/n 3502).
The Cessna carried out an emergency landing; the Regente crashed, killed both occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pernambuco.com/ultimas/nota.asp?materia=20110613112244&assunto=83&onde=Brasil]
https://www.correiodoestado.com.br/noticia/corpo-de-pecuarista-morto-em-acidente-aereo-sera-transferido/114187/
https://ifronline.blogspot.com/2011/06/queda-de-aviao-no-pantanal-envolveu.html