Accident Cessna 172G N4249L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123069

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1970
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:S.C.Wing
Registration: N4249L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banner Elk, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spartanburg, Sc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TOOK OFF INTO RISING TERRAIN. DENSITY ALT ABOUT5000 FT. CRASHED INTO MNTN SLOPE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71DKM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB