ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123224
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 24 July 1978 |
Time: | 02:15 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Toledo Flight Service |
Registration: | N41310 |
MSN: | 28-7405091 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Altoona, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hartford, Ct |
Destination airport: | Toledo, Oh |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WITNESS STATED SKY OVERCAST,COULD HEAR ACFT FLYING LOW BUT COULD NOT SEE IT.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC78FGM42 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB