Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123325

Date:Sunday 27 June 1976
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41642
MSN: 28-7415301
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Falls, Ia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton Ia
Destination airport:Clarion, Ia
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TKOF R TANK A LITTLE OVR HALF FULL,L TANK JUST UNDER ONE HALF.FUEL EX 2 MILES SHORT OF RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCD51
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB