Accident Cessna 414 N414HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123327

Date:Sunday 20 October 1974
Time:06:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Holloway Construction Inc
Registration: N414HC
MSN: 414-0418
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reynolds Field (Jackson County Airport) Jackson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reynolds Field, Jackson, Michigan (JXN/KJXN)
Destination airport:Canton–Plymouth Mettetal Airport, Plymouth, Michigan
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 414 N414HC: Written off (destroyed) 20/10/1974 when stalled and crashed at Reynolds Field, Jackson, Michigan during the takeoff/initial climb phase. According to the NTSB report:

"All upper surfaces of aircraft covered with approximately 1/4 to 3/8 inch of frozen snow. Aircraft hit ground nose high, wing low. Pilot in command failed to abort take off; ice on windshield and airframe"

Pilot survived, but injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FEC18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI75FEC18 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=41118&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=414HC
3. https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?typ=98911
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-jackson
5. http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-BA-75-01-OCR.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jackson_County_Airport_(Michigan)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canton%E2%80%93Plymouth_Mettetal_Airport