Accident Rackleff MAD 1 N416S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123328

Date:Saturday 5 September 1970
Time:12:30
Type:Rackleff MAD 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N416S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INITIAL TEST FLT. OBS SAW ACFT MAKE ABRUPT CHANGES IN PITCH ATTITUDE ON T/O CLIMBOUT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUG11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB