Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N4512P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123342

Date:Saturday 14 March 1970
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Marco Chemical Co
Registration: N4512P
MSN: 27-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lufkin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, La
Destination airport:El Paso, Tex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
APRT OPERATOR TOPPED OFF TWO FUEL TANKS,PLT THOUGHT ALL TANKS TOPPED,DID NOT CHECK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70DRJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB