Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4523X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123351

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1976
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4523X
MSN: 28-7690029
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Houston, Tx
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL EXHAUSTION WHEN FUEL GAGE INDICATED 10 GAL. RAN INTO PATCHES OF GRND FOG AT NIGHT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76FQG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB