Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N44SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123385

Date:Friday 31 December 1976
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:G & M Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N44SS
MSN: 30-651
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:College Point, N of Flushing, Queens, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flushing, Queens, New York (FLU/KFLU)
Destination airport:Flushing, Queens, New York (FLU/KFLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 31, 1976 when crashed at College Point, New York whilst on final approach to Flushing, New York (at approximate co ordinates 40.78N, 73.83E). Aircraft engines failed during initial climb out, and aircraft stalled during an attempt to return to Flushing Airport, Queens, NY. The NTSB reports that the aircraft's engines were deliberately sabotaged, with snow and ice packed into the fuel tanks three days before the accident (December 29 1976). The four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) survived, albeit with serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS - FOREIGN MATERIAL AFFECTING NORMAL OPERATIONS - SABOTAGE
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ICE-IN FUEL - COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT-1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND
SNOW PURPOSELY PACKED IN FUEL TANKS 3 DAYS PRIOR."

Registration N44SS cancelled by the FAA on July 7 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC77FA026 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55572&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=44SS
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ny/
4. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/NY/Airfields_NY_NY_Queens.htm#Flushing