Accident Schleicher K 8B N4601T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123413

Date:Saturday 9 May 1970
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:North Bay Soaring Association Inc
Registration: N4601T
MSN: 8329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, California
Destination airport:Woodland, Califrnia
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cross-country flight, encountered downdrafts. Attempted landing in farm field at Fairfield, California. Collided with trees in crosswinds gusting up to 20 knots. Pilot was not endorsed for solo cross country flights

Registration N4601T cancelled by the FAA on 29 July 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70FVG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=2332&key=0 [NTSB Identification: OAK70FVG13]
http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4601T&x=7&y=8