Accident Cessna 150M N45611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123449

Date:Sunday 27 June 1976
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Western Skyway
Registration: N45611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brightwood, Or -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, Or
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN.LOST CTL IN ATTEMPTED TURNAROUND.NO EVIDENCE OF ENG MALFUNCTION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76DYC59
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB