Incident Enstrom 280FX Shark G-BWSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123549

Date:Friday 20 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWSK
MSN: 2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex JA7724. To New Zealnd as ZK-HIR' September 1993. First registered in the UK as G-BWSK 16-05-1996: Written off when destroyed by fire 20 September 2002 (details not known). Registration G-BWSK cancelled by the CAA on 6-01-2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWSK
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1101654/
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHIL.htm