Accident Cessna 182 N444PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123576

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1978
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444PP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bay St Louis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL LEAK UNDER CABIN FM UNKN SOURCE AFT LDG-FIRE ERYPTED AFT PLT SHUTDOWN ENG AND ABANDONED ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FKQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB