Accident Beechcraft A23 N3511R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123727

Date:Friday 30 May 1975
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3511R
MSN: M-667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLT DISCONTINUED DUE FOG COND.LONG LO FINAL APCH.HIT WIRES ABT 600FT SHORT OF RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FEV32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB