Accident Cessna 172 N3579S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123796

Date:Thursday 22 December 1966
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3579S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF ENGINE POWER AT TIME OF IMPACT.NO EVIDENCE OF INFLIGHT FIRE FOUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67F0209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB