ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1238
Last updated: 13 June 2020

Date:12-JUL-1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: G-CAOV
C/n / msn: 401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pine Ridge, Lake Seul, Kenora District, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Seul, Kenora District, Ontario
Narrative:
c/no. 401 DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II]: delivered to Dept of Lands & Forests, Ontario with C of A 1160 issued 1.7.27. Shipped to Quebec on the s.s. "Empress of Australia" from 25.6.27 to 2.7.27. Registered G-CAOV [C of R 309] 12.9.27 to Ontario Government Forestry Branch, Sault Sainte Marie; operated by Ontario Provincial Air Service, named "Vulture".

Engine failure, forced landed and overturned at Pine Ridge, Lake Seul, Kenora District, Ontario 12.7.28; The engine failed en route. Pilot tried to make an emergency landing on Lake Seul but aircraft crashed at approximate Co ordinates: 50°20′N 92°30′W. Pilot was killed. G-CAOV may have been repaired and returned to service, as registration not cancelled until 30.4.32 (almost four years later)

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1928/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-60-moth-in-ontario/]
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lac_Seul

Related books: