ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123801
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 22 August 1975 |
Time: | 21:42 |
Type: | Cessna 182J Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3569S |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DSCND INTO TREES 9MI FRM RWY ON PRACTICE HOODEDBACK CRSE LOC/DME APCH.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW76FRG16 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB