Accident Mooney M20G Statesman N3593X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123808

Date:Friday 16 July 1971
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G Statesman
Owner/operator:Richmond Aviation
Registration: N3593X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, Va
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LND BEYOND MID-POINT OF RWY ON 2ND APCH. HIT POLES AND RR EMBANKMENT. PLT UNFAMILIAR WITH ARPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD72FIG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB