Accident Cessna 140 N3560V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123819

Date:Saturday 18 July 1970
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3560V
MSN: 14835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Powell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis, Mo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
50FT PWR LINES APRX 378FT FRM RWY,1600FT USABLERWY USING 20:1 APCH SLOPE.STALLED DRG SLIP TO LDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71FKW02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB