Accident Piper PA-25 N4482Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12383

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1968
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Gomez Flying S
Registration: N4482Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maryvale, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pulled up over 50 ft high power lines,struck second set of lines.Evidence of parathion depression.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69F0046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB