Accident Piper PA-28 N3983K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123875

Date:Saturday 1 August 1970
Time:17:00
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Detroit Piper
Registration: N3983K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chelsea, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, Mich
Destination airport:Gregory, Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L QUARTERING TAIL WIND 5K. T/O WITH 10 DEG FLAPS ACFT MFG RECOMMENDS 25 DEG FOR SHORT FLD T/O.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FDW08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB