Accident Drainville JT N3929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123911

Date:Sunday 29 November 1970
Time:14:45
Type:Drainville JT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VW ENG WITH FORD MODEL A CARB. MISUSED MIXTURE-CHOKE CTL.HIT TREES R OF RWY THRESHOLD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71FLA23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB