Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B N39107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123966

Date:Friday 11 September 1981
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nipomo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avila Beach, Ca
Destination airport:Santa Ynes, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
STRUCK PWR LN WHILE FLYING ALONG HWY AT DUSK.The power line had recently been changed height and was not marked in any way. Their was heavy fog in the area at the time and visibly was impaired. The pilot John Mc Namara
Suffered 7 compression fractures ,a brain concussion,broken ribs and a bruised kidney and spent 35 days in the hospital
After initial loss if consciousness and a near death experience regained consciousness long enough to turn off the jet engine as fire had surrounded the craft from downed power lines. The fire dept arrived just in the nick of time.This accident changed forever my view of life and confirmed my belief in god.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FVM29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB also John Mc Namara the pilot of this crash