Accident Cessna 172H N3783R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124024

Date:Saturday 5 September 1970
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3783R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, Oreg
Destination airport:Hanford, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATMTD TO FLY UNDER CEILING,CAME OUT OF CLOUDS APRX 30-50FT AGL.ATMTD LDG UPSLOPE,MTN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71DVQ11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB