Accident Piper PA-25 N8561L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12403

Date:Saturday 2 August 1980
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Dan Hatter
Registration: N8561L
MSN: 25-4983
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l wing spar failed where lwr flange was misdrilled.Mdfyd w metal wing iaw stc-sa501sw & rev no 4.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FQG35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2009 PR-ABE Ilhota, SC unk
Fuel starvation