Accident Cessna 150G N3868J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124057

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1972
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Kan-Av Associa
Registration: N3868J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rantoul, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paola, Kans
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT REALIZED HE WOULD NOT CLEAR LINES AND DECIDED TO HIT THEM SQUARE.HIT GRND,GR FAILED,NOSED OVR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73DCG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB