ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124058
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 6 March 1968 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
Owner/operator: | Abide Aero Sup |
Registration: | N3883Z |
MSN: | 18-7697 |
Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mer Rouge, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ATTEMPTED TO LAND BY FLYING UNDER WIRES CROSSING THRESHOLD OF DUSTER STRIP.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW68D0485 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 