Accident Cessna 182 N3895D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124081

Date:Sunday 20 October 1974
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3895D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amelia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT PRIMED WARM ENG WHICH BACKFIRED AND CAUGHT FIRE WHEN STARTER WAS ENGAGED.OWNERS MANUAL CVRS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FEG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB