Accident Piper PA-18 N3825Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124097

Date:Friday 9 August 1974
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Francis Fulton
Registration: N3825Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kit Carson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eads, Colo
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DA6200FT PAYLD 1000 LBS.NO EMERG DUMP SYTM ON ACFT.UN OUTCLIMB PWR LINES & RIDGE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75DTE14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB