Accident Piper PA-28-181 N38531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124114

Date:Thursday 13 October 1977
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38531
MSN: 28-7790560
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abingdon, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson City, Tn
Destination airport:Richlands, Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT DECIDED TO RETURN TO DEPT PT AFTER OBSERVING MOUNTAIN TOP OBSCURED WITH FOG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78DIJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB