Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5317L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124139

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1970
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5317L
MSN: 28-4619
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Halifax, N S
Destination airport:Portland, Me
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN LND PWM DUE WX CONT FLT TO BOS.ACFT FLOWN OVR OCEAN DUE WX,CHGD ALT RMN VFR.DITCHED 28MI E BOS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70DFD23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB