Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124156

Date:Friday 21 September 1979
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Dvac
Registration: N52718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ambler, Pa
Destination airport:Syracuse, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER FOUND OPEN. LANDED ON DIRT ROAD THAT HAD 5-6 FOOT DITCH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79DHA28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB