Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N5269N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124162

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1978
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Schoonmaker Cr
Registration: N5269N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perham, Mn -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED MAX RPM OBTAINABLE WAS 250RPM LESS THAN NORMAL.NEW PROP SETTINGS SAME AS SET AT O/H.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC79FER46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB