Accident Z-Bird LD-1 N52RZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124171

Date:Sunday 17 September 1978
Time:16:00
Type:Z-Bird LD-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52RZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oneonta, Al -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Talladega, Al
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN ARMY HELICOPTER PARKED ON THE RAMP,66-16301 - SUB DMG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78DKJ90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB