Accident Piper PA-28-140 N536FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124194

Date:Saturday 12 February 1972
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Tri-State Avia
Registration: N536FL
MSN: 28-7125366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IP ALLOWED STUDENT TO CONT APCH AFTER OBS HELICOPTER AIR TAXI FULL LENGTH OF RWY.HIT HANGAR ROOF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FGM33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB