Accident Piper PA-14 N5185H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124271

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1969
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5185H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Artic Vilage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elusive Lake, Alas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLOAT EQUIPPED,FLT IN MOUNTAINOUS AREA APRX 800FT AGL ENCTRD DWNDFTS DRG 180 DEGREE TURN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC70D0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB