ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12428
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 26 September 1970 |
Time: | 18:45 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Quades Flight School |
Registration: | N9012J |
MSN: | 283038 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | No.Windham, CT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Montgomery,Ny |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:took off into deteriorating wea cond. Lost control during attempted ret to fld.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC71AN041 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB