Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N52532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124336

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1964
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:
Registration: N52532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yazoo City Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CARBURETOR ECONOMIZER VALVE NOT ADJUSTED PROPERLY AND FLOAT LEVEL 1/4 INCH TOO HIGH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB