ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124340
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 26 July 1979 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat |
Owner/operator: | Jones Flying |
Registration: | N5258 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Minter City, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT STATED SMALL PARTICLE GOT INTO HIS EYE CAUSING IT TO WATER & BLUR VISION.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA79DKQ19 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB